Important Information for Customers Impacted by Target Data Breach

Target Offers Customers Credit Monitoring Service (Updated 1/17/14)

Target is offering one year of free credit monitoring to all Target guests who shopped in U.S. stores, through Experian’s® ProtectMyID® product which includes identity theft insurance where available. More details are available on Target's website.

Target Data Breach Impacts Growing List of Customers (Updated 1/14/14)

The data breach at Target stores was more larger than previously indicated. The retailer has disclosed that at least 70 to 110 million customers were impacted, making it one of the largest security breaches of its kind.

The latest impacted victims could include Target customers whose data was obtained by Target prior to Black Friday 2013. Target revealed that information for at least 70 million people, apart from the 40 million payment card accounts previously disclosed, was stolen during the data breach. There may be some overlap between the two groups, but the impact is not clear. The stolen information includes names, mailing addresses, phone numbers or email addresses for up to 70 million individuals.

Target Data Breach Identified and Security Steps Taken (Updated 12/19/13)

Target recently announced a data breach that exposed credit and debit card information of customers who shopped at their stores between November 27 and December 15. The security of your account and your peace-of-mind are important to us. As always, our Fraud Center will actively monitor card transactions for signs of fraudulent activity. Should there be any unusual activity with your debit card, you will be contacted by one of our Fraud Center Risk Management agents to verify your transaction. We also ask that you regularly monitor your accounts and monthly bank statements as you are the best defense for your accounts.

Our Customer Care Center (888-897-2276) and your local branch location are also available and ready to serve you.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you have identified fraudulent transactions on your credit or debit card or are concerned about fraudulent activity, what should you do? 
We recommend contacting us to close your current debit or credit card and opening a new card. Our Customer Care Center (888-897-2276 ) and your local branch location are available and ready to help you with this process. This will help secure your financial information and allow you to resume using bank services.

Once I am issued a new card, what steps should I then take?
You will receive your new card in 7-10 days. Activate your new card with a PIN transaction, in Online Banking under the Options tab, or via TeleBank at 800-749-8581. Your new card will have a different card number. If you have recurring debits associated with your current card (for example, an insurance or membership payment), you will need to contact the merchant about the change as soon as you receive your new card.

How can I keep my financial information secure now and in the future?
As always, we ask that you regularly monitor your accounts and monthly bank statements as you are the best defense for your accounts. Online and mobile banking are fast, convenient ways to monitor your accounts – enroll at hbtbank.com if you haven’t already! You may also check your accounts on TeleBank at 800-749-8581. Please notify us immediately if you notice any suspicious activity.

We're Here for You!

Call us if you need help...you are important to us! If you have questions about your account, please visit your nearest Heartland Bank branch, call us toll free at 888-897-2276, or email us. We are available Monday-Friday 7 a.m.-6 p.m. and Saturday 8 a.m.-1 p.m. to serve you.